2014 Videos

Geoscience Investigations

Cretaceous to Tertiary Magmatism and Associated Mineralization in the Lime Hills C-1 Quadrangle, Western AK: Karri Sicard
DGGS Airborne Geophysical Data, Applications, Insights, and Updates; Fall 2014: Abraham Emond
USGS-DGGS Alaska Geophysics project: Andy Kass
Alaska Hyperspectral Project — methods and preliminary results: Ray Kokaly
Western Wrangellia — Talkeetna Mountains C-4 Geologic Mapping: Evan Twelker
Reconciling contrasting geologic interpretations across the Alaska-Yukon border: implications for regional framework geology and metallogeny: Jamey Jones

Alaska’s Tailings Dams

Tailings Dam Planning, Design, Construction, Operation, and Maintenance: Cecil Urlich
Dams at Mines in Alaska and the Alaska Dam Safety Program: David Schade
Corporate Perspective on Tailings Stewardship: Henri Letient

Operational Issues

Bingham Canyon Mine Geotechnical Monitoring Support–Manefay Slide: Cody Sutherlin
Measurement of Inflow to Underground Mines for Water Balance and Operational Mine Water Management: Larry Cope
Caving by Design: Sandy Watson
Ground Support and Design at Greens Creek Mine: Alec Venechuk

Post Election Lunch Forum

Election Analysis with Ralph Samuels

Exploration Project Highlights

State of the State Address, Alaska Exploration: Curt Freeman
Results of a Trenching Program at the Honker High Grade Gold Prospect and Aeomagnetic/Geochemistry Surveys at Round Top Cu-Mo Deposit, Western Alaska:Kit Marrs
Mineral Potential on Sealaska Corporation Lands, Southeast Alaska: Steve Buckley
Gold Mineralization at the Victory Ridge Gold Property, Circle Mining District, Alaska: Dave Adams
Geology and Mineralization of the Frenchi prospect, Zarembo Island, SE Alaska: Mark Robinson
Geology and Mineralization of the Shorty Creek project, Livengood-Tolovana District: Kristina Walcott
Update on Graphite Creek project, Seward Peninsula: Dean Besserer
Fortymile Zinc-Lead-Silver Prospect: John Woodman
Lost River – A Major Fluorspar/Tin/Tungsten Project in Alaska: Steve Borell & Ron Sheardown

Mount Polley Update

Discussion on Mount Polley: The Honourable Bill Bennett
Q & A Session

Developing our Future Workforce

AMA Workforce Development Plan: Josie Hickel
Mining Career Pathways: Cathy LeCompte
A Look at the MAPTS Program: Fred Villa
UA Mill Operator Program Grant: Rajive Ganguli

Thursday, November 6, 2014

National Mining Issues

Federal Issue Watch from National Mining Association: Hal Quinn
Issues Watch from AEMA: Laura Skaer
Intro to CACFA: Sara Taylor
Pebble vs. EPA: Mike Heatwole

Placer Mining

Economic Impacts of Placer Mining in Alaska: Donna Logan
Status of USACOE Placer GP: Leslie Tose
New BLM Instructional Memorandums: Matt Varner

Ballot Initiatives and Their Impact on Mining

Taxation Ballot Measure in Nevada: Tim Crowley
Colorado–Ground Zero in National Energy and Mining Update: Stuart Sanderson
Alaska– Home of Ballot Box Resource Management: Jason Brune
Bristol Bay Forever Initiative: John Shively
Oil Taxation Referendum: Kara Moriarty

Reclamation

State of Alaska Wetlands Mitigation Update: Sara Longan
BLM Reclamation Awards for Placer Miners: BLM
AIDEA Infrastructure: Michael Catsi

Luncheon

Hecla Mining Company: Phillips Baker, CEO

Alaska Exploration and Permitting Projects

Chuitna Coal Project – Myth-defying: Dan Graham
Donlin Gold Project Update: Nick Enos
Ucore’s Bokan – Dotson Ridge Project, Prince of Wales Island, Southeastern Alaska: Ken Collison
Miranda Gold’s Willow Creek Project – Reviving an Important Historic District: Kenneth Cunningham
Genesis of the Peak Au-Cu Skarn Deposit, Eastern Interior, Alaska: Peter Illig
Advancing the Palmer Copper-Zinc-Silver-Gold Project, Southeast Alaska: Darwin Green

Issues Affecting Alaska’s Miners: Mine Rescue, Yukon, and Transboundary Coordination

Mine Rescue Yesterday and Today: Chris Kennedy
Yukon 2014 Update: Jennifer Russell
KSM Mine Update: Brent Murphy
Coordinated Mine Permitting Processes in Alaska and Canada: Kyle Moselle

Advances in Technology

Excellence in Grinding Mill Drive Design and Operation: Joshua Sobil
Status of Unmanned Aircraft Systems Used for Research in Alaska: Greg Foscue
UAV-Based Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy for Elemental Analysis of Minerals: Steve Rusak
Hybrid Airships– A Revolutionary Approach to Remote Transportation: Robert Boyd

Friday, November 7, 2014

Alaska Miners Association 75th Anniversary

Formation & Key People in the History of AMA: Tom Bundtzen
ANSCA/ANILCA–Two Laws that Changed Alaskaland Forever: JP Tangen
AMA’s Role in the Fight to Preserve Opportunities for Miners from Federal Intrusions and a Shrinking Land Base: Duane Gibson
The 6i Challenge to Mining Claim Validity: Paul Glavinovich
Major Issues in Recent AMA History: Steve Borell
AMA Today and for the Next 75 Years: Deantha Crockett

Luncheon

The Future 25– What New Mineral Development Means for an Opening Arctic: Marie Greene

Red Dog Mine, 25th Anniversary

The Socioeconomic Impact of Red Dog Mine to Northwest Alaska: Ahpa Porter
AIDEA-Supporting the Mining Industry Through Innovative Financing-DMTS as a Case History: James Hemsath
Production Geology at Red Dog Mine: Brian Hall
Milling Advancements and Learnings at Red Dog Mine: Laura Kraus
Tailings and Water Managements at Red Dog Mine: Chad Novotny
Sustainability at Teck-Integrating into our Core Business Strategy: Wayne Hall

AMA Banquet

Cheers to 75 years!