2018 Spring Convention Presentations

2018 Spring Convention Presentations

Wednesday, March 28, 2018

 

Placer Mining

 

How to Identify and Control Invasive Species at Your Site, Aditi Shenoy, Fairbanks Soil and Water Conservation District

 

BLM Update, James Whitlock, Alaska State Office, Bureau of Land Management

 

Streambank Restoration at the Mine, Brian Atkinson and James Barry, Fairbanks Soil and Water Conservation District

 

MSHA – Inspection Misconceptions, Willa Perlmutter, Stoel Rives LLP

 

Alluvial Placer Deposits and Plate Tectonics, Paul Metz, College of Engineering and Mines, University of Alaska Fairbanks

 

Fox and Fairbanks 1934-35 – The Charles Joseph Rauscher Photo Archive, George Peterson

 

Policy and Regulation Update

 

Stand for Alaska, Kati Capozzi, Stand for Alaska

 

Federal Policy & Political Outlook, Matt Ellsworth, AEMA

 

DNR Mining Section: Regulatory Update, Steve Buckley , Alaska Division of Mining, Land & Water

 

Comments Regarding Proposed Statutory Changes to Mining Laws, Ramona Monroe, Stoel Rives LLP

 

Ambler Mining District Industrial Access Project, Mark Davis, AIDEA

 

The Sturgeon Supreme Court Case, John Sturgeon

 

Thursday, March 29, 2018

Alaska Geology

 

Spectral Geology of the Fort Knox Gold Deposit, David Levine and David Poole, Kinross Fort Knox

 

Northeastern Tanacross Geologic Mapping, AlaskaAlicja Wypych, Melanie B. Werdon, Jennifer E. Athey,*Alec C. Lockett, Travis J. Naibert, Karri R. Sicard, Evan Twelker and Amanda L. Willingham, Alaska Division of Geological & Geophysical Surveys and *Colorado College

 

University of Alaska Land Management and Permitting, Laurie Swartz and Laura Carmack, UA Facilities and Land Management

 

DGGS Investigations of Gold Prospects in the Tok River Area, Eastern Alaska, Evan Twelker, *Rainer Newberry, Alicja Wypych, Karri Sicard, and Travis Naibert, Alaska Division of Geological & Geophysical Surveys, and *University of Alaska Fairbanks Department of Geosciences

 

Project Update, Dawson Mine Project, Hollis District, Southeast Alaska, Robert Fithian, Sundance Mining Group LLC

 

The Alaska Resource Data File (ARDF): More Than Just a Database, George N. Case and Frederick Wilson, USGS Alaska Science Center

 

Prospecting Alaska’s Mineral Resources

Zarembo Island Project 2018 Update; Wrangell District, Southeastern Alaska, Mark Robinson, Zarembo Minerals Co., LLC

 

Usibelli Coal Mine Turns 75!, Fred Wallis, Usibelli Coal Mine Inc.

 

 

Future Trends in Alaska Mineral Exploration, Curt Freeman, Avalon Development Corp

 

Calista – A Region of Opportunity, Rosie Barr, Calista Corporation

 

Alaska’s Critical Mineral Supply: The Graphite One Project, Doug Smith, Graphite One Resources Inc.

 

An Update on the Shorty Creek and Golden Summit Projects, Kristina Walcott, Freegold Ventures Ltd.

 

Friday, March 30, 2018

Engineering and Innovation

 

Biochar for Remediation- Utilizing Local Biomass to Clean up Waters and Promote Cover Vegetation Growth, Mingchu Zhang, Art Nash, *Debu Misra and *Srijan Aggarwal, UAF School of Natural Resources and Extension, *UAF College of Engineering and Mines

 

 

Retrofit using Fabric Reinforced Cementitious Matrix, Aniket D Borwankar, Simpson Strong-Tie

 

 

Development of Dynamic Mill Simulator, Aibyek Khamkhash, Vaibhav Srivastava, Tathagata Ghosh, Guven Akdogan, Rajive Ganguli, Department of Mining and Geological Engineering, University of Alaska Fairbanks

 

 

Geology to Geopolitics: A Review of the Rare Earth Market, Rajive Gangulli, UAF Mining

 

 

Making Coal Relevant for Small Scale Applications, Brent Sheets, Charles Ward, *Rolf Maurer, and ^Harvey Goldstein, University of Alaska Fairbanks, *Hamilton-Maurer International Inc., and ^WorleyParsons Group Inc.

 

 

High Wall Cast Blasting, Ethan Trickey, Usibelli Coal Mine Inc.

 

Alaska Projects and Mines

 

Pebble – A New Path Forward, Mike Heatwole, Pebble Partnership

 

New Discovery at the Palmer Copper-Zinc-Silver-Gold VMS Project, SE Alaska, Liz Cornejo and Darwin Green, Constantine Metal Resources Ltd.

 

Advancing the Ambler Mining District, Andy West, Rick Van Nieuwenhuyse, and Bonnie Broman, Trilogy Metals

 

 

Pogo Trend Exploration: New Discoveries of Gold Mineralization, Gabe Graf, Sumitomo Metal Mining Pogo, LLC

 

Continuous Improvement & Innovation at Fort Knox Mine, David Quandt, Kinross Fort Knox

 

 

Donlin Gold Project, Kurt Parkan, Donlin Gold LLC