2016 Fall Convention Presentations

2016 Fall Convention Presentations

Tuesday, November 8, 2016

Geoscience Investigations

 

The Geochemical Atlas of Alaska: Gregory K. Lee, Douglas B. Yager, Jeff Mauk, Matthew Granitto, Paul D. Denning, Bronwen Wang, and Melanie B. Werdon

 

Regional Stratigraphy of the Brookian Sequence: A Summary of Under-explored Petroleum Plays on the North Slope

 

DGGS 2016 geologic mapping in the Tok River Area, Alaska, Karri Sicard and others, Alaska Division of Geological and Geophysical Surveys, others

 

Base-metal rich sulfide prospects in the DGGS Tok River area: Delta Mineral Belt to the west, Tetlin to the east, Rainer Newberry and Evan Twelker, University of Alaska – Fairbanks and ADGGS

 

Application of indicator mineral methods to exploration: Examples from Alaska and British Columbia, Karen D. Kelley and others, US Geological Survey

 

Yukon Mining and Exploration Update 2016, Kirstin Damude, Yukon Government, Minerals Resources Branch

 

 

Permitting Mining Projects in Alaska

 

The Evolving Public, Political, and Social Landscape for Permitting Mine Projects in Alaska, Bob Loeffler, University of Alaska Anchorage Institute of Social and Economic Research

 

EPA’s CERCLA 108(b) Initiative: Background, Status, and Predictions, Cameron M. Leonard, Perkins Coie LLP

 

State Agency Perspective on Tailings Dam Safety, Charlie Cobb, Alaska Department of Natural Resources

 

Corporate Perspective on Dam Safety, Luke Russell, Hecla Mining Company 

 

Exploration Project Highlights

 

State of the State Address: Alaska Exploration, Curt Freeman, Avalon Development Corp.

 

Apex: An Untouched High-grade Gold Mine, Phil St. George, Millrock Resources Inc.

 

 

Geology and Mineralization of the Honolulu Silver project, Talkeetna Mountains, Alaska, John Cioffoletti and Don Stevens, Honolulu Project Inc. and Stevens Exploration Management Corp.

 

Opal, an Intrusive Hosted Gold Prospect Near Chitina, Alaska, Ben Porterfield

 

SAM District; A new GAME in Alaska, Dennis J. McDowell and David Caldwell, Great American Minerals Exploration, Inc.

 

The Discovery of Deep Secondary Chalcocite Mineralization Beneath the East Lobe Porphyry, Round Top Copper Deposit, Illinois Creek District, Alaska, Kit Marrs, Western Alaska Copper and Gold Company

 

Elephant Mountain Intrusive-Hosted Gold, Manley Hot Springs-Eureka District, Alaska, Robert T. Boyd, Endurance Gold Corp.

 

Mining & Fish

Fish Passage, Habitat Protection, and Mine Permitting, Bill Morris, Owl Ridge Consultants

 

Fish Habitat Restoration, Joe Lucas, PacRim Coal, LP

 

Federal Agency Updates

 

BLM Resource Management Plan Update, Michelle Ethun, BLM Central Yukon Field Office and Jorjena Barringer, Bureau of Land Management – Anchorage Field Office

 

BLM Alaska – Updates on Revegetation Policy and Interagency BMP Guidelines for Placer Mining Reclamation, Joe Galluzzi, BLM Solid Minerals

 

Corps Update on Placer Mining General Permit, Leslie Tose, US Army Corps of Engineers

 

Wednesday, November 9, 2016

 

Engineering Alaska Mines

 

The Influence of Drilling Direction on RQD Values of Rock Mass with Multiple Sets of Discontinuities, Gang Chen, UAF/CEM

 

Extending Mobile Equipment Component Life Through Condition-Based Maintenance, Pat Filbin, Kinross – Fort Knox

 

Thermal Cover Design and Performance for Containment of Mine Waste, Chris Stevens, SRK Consulting Inc.

 

Dragline Operations at Usibelli, Success with America’s Northernmost Large Dragline, Keith Clark, Usibelli

 

Quantifying and Reducing Fundamental Blasthole Sampling Error for Proper Mine-Mill Grade Reconciliation in a Mongolian Mine, Rajive Ganguli, UAF/CEM, others

 

Technological Implementations – An Effort to Improve Mine to Mill Performance at Red Dog Mine, Alaska, Nicole Pidgeon, Teck Alaska Inc., Red Dog

 

Wetlands & NEPA

 

Compensating for Wetlands Impacts In Alaska, Hannah Griego, HDR

 

A Modified Pre-Planning Approach to Expedite NEPA Projects, Charles Johnson, Stantec

 

Community Relations and Statewide Economic Development

 

Community Relations and Subsistence Committee, Fritz Westlake, Teck Alaska – Red Dog Mine and Robbie Kirk, Red Dog Subsistence Committee

 

Industry Input for Statewide Economic Development, Ethan Tyler, Alaska Department of Commerce, Community and Economic Development

 

Alaska Advanced Exploration Projects

 

Redstar Gold’s Unga Gold Project, Peter Ball, Redstar Gold Corp.

 

Advancing the Palmer copper-zinc resource and exploring for additional VMS discoveries, Liz Cornejo and others, Constantine Metal Resources Ltd.

 

Liberty Bell, 95Ma IRG or 75Ma Cu/Au Porphyry?, Phil St. George, Millrock Resources Inc

 

Exploring Shorty Creek – A New Porphyry Copper Project, Kristina Walcott, Freegold Ventures Limited

 

The Graphite Creek Deposit, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, Dave Hembree, Graphite One Resources Inc.

 

Mineral Development on ANCSA Lands

 

Update on Donlin Gold Project, Brenda Pacarro, Calista Corporation

 

History of the Upper Kobuk Mineral Projects (UKMP), Rick Van Nieuwenhuyse, Trilogy Metals Inc.

 

Thursday, November 10, 2016

 

Pogo 10th Anniversary

 

Mining and Backfill Practices at Pogo Mine, Ernie Siemoneit, Sumitomo Metal Mining Pogo LLC

 

Pogo Milling: Then, Now, and in the Future, Todd Atwood, Sumitomo Metal Mining Pogo LLC

 

 

Pogo’s Golden Future: Built on Ten Years of Operational Success, Chris Kennedy, Sumitomo Metal Mining Pogo LLC

 

Kinross Fort Knox, 20th Anniversary

 

The History and evolution of Fort Knox; Celebrating twenty years of responsible mining, Keith Arens, Kinross Fort Knox

 

Environmental Management: The Evolution on Mining Technologies, Bartly Kleven, Kinross Fort Knox

Technical Services: The Evolution on Mining Technologies, Craig Natrop, Kinross Fort Knox

 

Mine Operations: The Evolution on Mining Techniques and Technologies, Bob Boyarsky, Kinross Fort Knox

 

Hecla’s 125th Anniversary

Hecla Greens Creek: A Look Back and the Vision Forward, Scott Hartman, Hecla Greens Creek Mining

 

Use of Gravity Spirals at Greens Creek Mill, David Tahija, Hecla Greens Creek Mining

 

Underground Technology and Innovation at Greens Creek, Bryan Morgen, Hecla Greens Creek Mining